Montague v. Commonwealth
[…] appellant of grand larceny, attempting to elude a police

officer, and felony murder.

                             II.   ANALYSIS

        Under familiar principles, we view the evidence in the

light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the party prevailing

below, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible

therefrom.     See Clifton v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 178, 180,

468 S.E.2d 155, 156 (1996).    We will not reverse the judgment of

                                   - 3 -
the trial court unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence

to support it.   See Code § 8.01-680.

     Code § 18.2-33 defines felony murder as "[t]he killing of

one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties,

while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those

specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32."

     The Supreme Court of Virginia has adopted the res gestae

theory in applying the felony murder statute.   See Haskell v.

Commonwealth, 218 Va. 1033, 243 S.E.2d 477 (1978).     Under the

res gestae theory, the felony murder doctrine applies when the