COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] circumstances' relevant to a determination of the validity of a
waiver of counsel.'" Edwards, 21 Va. App. at 125, 462 S.E.2d at
571 (quoting Superintendent v. Barnes, 221 Va. 780, 784, 273
S.E.2d 558, 561 (1981)). Furthermore, the absence of a written
waiver is not determinative of the question. 6 See Edwards, 21
Va. App. at 124, 462 S.E.2d at 570. Rather, applying the
principles set forth in Barnes, Kinard, and Edwards, our review
of the record as a whole supports the conclusion that appellant's
waiver of his right to counsel was knowing, intelligent and
voluntary.
6
Code § 19.2-160 provides, in relevant part:
If the charge against the accused is a
crime the penalty for which may be
incarceration, and the accused is not
represented by counsel, the court shall
ascertain by oral examination of the accused
whether or not the accused desires to waive
his right to counsel.
In the event the accused desires to
waive his right to counsel, and the court
ascertains that such waiver is voluntary and
intelligently made, then the court shall
provide the accused with a statement to be
executed by the accused to document his
waiver. . . . Any executed statement herein
provided for shall be filed with and become a
part of the record of such proceeding.
Should the defendant refuse or otherwise
fail to sign . . . the statement[] . . . the
court shall note such refusal on the record.
Such refusal shall be deemed to be a waiver
of the right to counsel, and the court, after
so advising the accused and offering him the
opportunity to rescind his refusal shall, if
such refusal is not rescinded and the
accused's signature given, proceed to hear
and decide the case.
8
Although the trial court did not make the searching, formal