COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] attributable to or acquiesced in by the defense. Accordingly,
none of that time is properly considered in computing whether
appellant was tried within the prescriptions of Code § 19.2-243
and the agreement on detainers. See Price v. Commonwealth, 24
Va. App. 785, 789-90, 485 S.E.2d 655, 656 (1997); Jefferson v.
Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 652, 656, 479 S.E.2d 80, 81-82 (1996).
12
The relevant time period under both sections is the period from
August 31, 1995 to October 25, 1995. The trial took place well
within the time prescriptions of both statutes.
IV. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
Code § 18.2-94 provides:
If any person have in his possession any
tools, implements or outfit, with intent to
commit burglary, robbery or larceny, upon
such conviction thereof he shall be guilty of
a Class 5 felony. The possession of such
burglarious tools, implements or outfit by
any person other than a licensed dealer,
shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to
commit burglary, robbery or larceny.
The tools at issue in the present case are those which were
contained in the "pouch" of tools found in the van. Appellant
does not dispute that the tools at issue are "burglarious tools"
within the meaning of the statute. He contends, rather, that the