COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] was unable to perform the duties of that job. In addition,
claimant's supervisor testified that, since 1992, the job has not
actually required any lifting over ten pounds or any repetitive
bending.
2
result of the compensable accident. It is undisputed that from
the date of her return to work in 1992 claimant has earned wages
greater than or equal to her pre-injury wage.
Code § 65.2-708, which governs the filing of
change-in-condition applications, requires that the application
be filed within twenty-four months from the last date for which
compensation was paid pursuant to an award. Code § 65.2-708(C)
provides the following tolling provision:
All wages paid, for a period not exceeding
twenty-four consecutive months, to an
employee (i) who is physically unable to
return to his pre-injury work due to a
compensable injury and (ii) who is provided
work within his capacity at a wage equal to
or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall be
considered compensation.
This tolling provision was designed
to prevent employers from lulling partially
disabled workers into a false sense of
security during this two year period by
providing employees light duty work at their
pre-injury wage for two years and then