Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth
[…] parent's ability to retrieve the child.    The underlying policy

for this statute, like that of the Parental Kidnapping Prevention

Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A, is to deter, if not prevent, child

snatching.

     While we have not previously addressed this precise issue,

other jurisdictions with similar statutes hold that the custodial

parent's residence and the place of issuance of the custody



                                 6
decree provide a sufficient jurisdictional nexus regardless of

where the actual abduction or detention occurs. 3

        In Vermont, the child custody interference statute provides


    3
     See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:13-4 (West 1995) (a person,

"including a parent . . . is guilty of interference with custody

if . . . [a]fter the issuance of a temporary or final order

specifying custody, visitation or joint custody rights, takes,

detains, entices or conceals a minor child from the other parent

in violation of the custody or visitation order"); Cal. Penal Code

§ 784.5 (West 1995) (providing jurisdiction to prosecute violator

in jurisdictional territory where (1) victim resides; (2) minor

child was taken, detained, or concealed; or (3) minor child is

found); N.D. Cent. Code § 14-14-22.1 (1995) (removal or detention