Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth
[…] later absconding with him to California and Colorado.    Even

though appellant's original detention and later removal of the

child occurred outside the Commonwealth, the immediate harm of

depriving Mr. Zahid of custody of his son occurred within

Virginia.   Thus, Virginia properly exercised jurisdiction over

appellant pursuant to Code §§ 18.2-49.1(A) and 19.2-239.




                                 13
                              III.    VENUE

     Lastly, appellant argues that the trial court also erred in

finding that venue was properly laid in Fairfax County, because

Code § 19.2-244 does not fix venue at a place other than where

the crime occurred, and no crime occurred in Virginia.

     "Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a

criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the

offense was committed."    Code § 19.2-244.       Venue is reviewed to

determine "whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most

favorable to the Commonwealth, is sufficient to support the

[trial court's] venue findings."          Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va.

26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990).