Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth
[…] duty.   "The detrimental effects of defendant's intentional

retention of [the child] in violation of the Michigan court's

custody order occurred within the state, since it was the

authority of a Michigan resident that was infringed upon.");

Roberts v. State, 619 S.W.2d 161 (Tx. Crim. App. 1981) (where

defendant grandmother knowingly and intentionally retained child




                                 10
224.   We find this analysis equally applicable to the case at

bar.
                  (B)   Extraterritorial Jurisdiction

       Code § 19.2-239 defines the jurisdiction of the circuit

courts of Virginia in criminal cases and provides that "[t]he

circuit courts, except where otherwise provided, shall have

exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all

presentments, indictments and informations for offenses committed

within their respective circuits."      Generally, charges may be

tried only in the circuit courts having territorial jurisdiction

over the locations in which the crimes occurred and in which

venue is laid."    Curtis v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 622, 629,

414 S.E.2d 421, 425 (1992).     "[The crime] must take place within