Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth
[…] General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney
              General, on brief) for appellee.



         Donna Foster-Zahid (appellant) was convicted in a bench

trial of custodial interference (felony parental abduction) in

violation of Code § 18.2-49.1(A). 1     On appeal, appellant contends

that the trial court erred in:       (1) exercising jurisdiction

because the abduction was accomplished outside of Virginia, and

(2) finding Fairfax, Virginia to be the appropriate venue.         For

the reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court.

     1
      Code § 18.2-49.1(A) provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly,

wrongfully and intentionally withholds a child from the child's

custodial parent in a clear and significant violation of a court

order respecting the custody or visitation of such child, provided
such child is withheld outside of the Commonwealth, shall be

guilty of a Class 6 felony."     (Emphasis added).
                           I.       BACKGROUND

     The facts are uncontested.        Mr. Zahid and appellant were

married in December 1983.   Their son, Raja Zahid Jr., was born

December 1986.   After they separated, custody of Raja Jr. was