COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] a firearm purchase. On each visit to the store, appellant was
alone.
(..continued)
circumstances surrounding the violation of
the law which is the cause of his being
before the court. . . . [I]f the court
requiring the investigation is a court of
record, such investigation may be made by the
officer provided for in § 53-243.
3
Appellant was charged with: (1) willfully making a
materially false statement on the required criminal history
consent form in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2:2; and (2)
attempting to possess a firearm after having been convicted of a
felony in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2. 2 He filed a pretrial
2
Code § 18.2-308.2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any
person who has been convicted of a felony or
(ii) any person under the age of twenty-nine
who was found guilty as a juvenile fourteen
years of age or older at the time of the
offense of a delinquent act which would be a
felony if committed by an adult, whether such
conviction or adjudication occurred under the
laws of this Commonwealth, or any other
state, the District of Columbia, the United
States or any territory thereof, to knowingly
and intentionally possess or transport any
firearm or to knowingly and intentionally
carry about his person, hidden from common
observation, any weapon described in
§ 18.2-308 A. A violation of this section
shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony. Any
firearm or any concealed weapon possessed,
transported or carried in violation of this
section shall be forfeited to the
Commonwealth and disposed of as provided in
§ 18.2-310.
B. The prohibitions of subsection A
shall not apply to (i) any person who
possesses a firearm or other weapon while
carrying out his duties as a member of the
armed forces of the United States or of the
National Guard of Virginia or of any other
state, (ii) any law-enforcement officer in
the performance of his duties, or (iii) any
person who has been pardoned or whose
political disabilities have been removed
pursuant to Article V, Section 12 of the
Constitution of Virginia provided the
Governor, in the document granting the pardon
or removing the person's political
disabilities, may expressly place conditions
upon the reinstatement of the person's right
4
motion to dismiss the charges, arguing that: (1) Code
§ 18.2-308.2 violated the constitutional prohibition against ex
post facto laws; (2) under former Code § 16.1-179, his 1969
offense did not result in a "conviction" that could serve as the