COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] significance of the test results. Therefore, assuming without
deciding that exigent circumstances justified seizure of
2
appellant's person and the taking of her breath for analysis,
the Commonwealth nevertheless failed to introduce independent
evidence of the significance of the test results. Without such
evidence, we are unable to determine whether the trial court
improperly relied on the statutory presumption of intoxication.
III.
SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER
The trial court found appellant guilty of involuntary
manslaughter in violation of Code § 18.2-36.1, which stated at
the time of the offense, "[a]ny person who, as a result of
driving under the influence in violation of subdivision (ii),
(iii), or (iv) of § 18.2-266, unintentionally causes the death of
another person, shall be guilty of involuntary manslaughter."
2
The Commonwealth argues the dissipating nature of alcohol
in blood mandated that the police act quickly to preserve
evidence of the crime. See Tipton v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App.
370, 374, 444 S.E.2d 1, 3 (1994).
15
Code § 18.2-36.1(A)(emphasis added). Code § 18.2-266 stated, at