Boardley v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] Id. §§ 2.51(b), 2.52(b). The regulations require the superintendent to issue a permit “without unreasonable delay” unless a prior application for the same 4 time and place has been (or will be) granted; the event is of a nature or duration that it cannot reasonably be accommodated without damaging the park or interfering with, or impairing, other programs or facilities; or it “reasonably appears that the event will present a clear and present danger to the public health or safety.” Id. §§ 2.51(c), 2.52(c).1 Finally, “[i]f a permit is denied, the applicant shall be so informed in writing, with the reason(s) for the denial set forth.” Id. §§ 2.51(d), 2.52(d).