Boardley v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] II In 2007, appellant Michael Boardley and some associates attempted to distribute free tracts discussing the Gospel of Jesus Christ within a “free speech area” of Mount Rushmore National Memorial. A park ranger stopped them because they lacked a permit. Boardley returned home, requested a permit by phone, but never received a permit or an application. He then filed this action, seeking a declaration that the NPS regulations are unconstitutional and violative of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1, on 1 Section 2.52 includes two additional grounds for denying a permit: “The location applied for has not been designated as available for the sale or distribution of printed matter” or “[t]he activity would constitute a violation of an applicable law or regulation.” 36 C.F.R. § 2.52(c). 5 their face and as applied to him.2 Shortly thereafter, he received the permit he had requested. The district court dismissed Boardley’s as-applied claims on grounds of mootness and failure to state a claim. Boardley v.