F I L E D
[…] conclusion in Career College Ass’n v. Riley , 74 F.3d 1265, 1272-74 (D.C. Cir.
1996). In that case, the court was presented with a challenge to the regulatory
“Cohort Default Rate Rule,” which states that an institution of higher education
will be deemed “administratively incapable” of adequately administering Title IV
-9-
programs if, for any of the three most recent fiscal years, more than 25% of the
students in any given award year have defaulted on federally insured loans. See
id. at 1273. The rule was promulgated pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c), which,
among other things, authorizes the Secretary to “‘establish[] reasonable standards
of financial responsibility and appropriate institutional capability for the
administration by an eligible institution of [Title IV programs].’” See id. at 1273
(quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(1)(B)). The Career College plaintiffs argued that
the rule conflicted with the statutory eligibility requirements for participation in
Title IV programs, which state in part that an institution of higher education may