F I L E D
[…] cross-burning decisions. In light of all the relevant considerations presented to
us, we cannot say that it was objectively unreasonable for Mr. Magleby’s
appellate counsel not to raise First Amendment challenges to his convictions
under §§ 241 and 3631.
II. The § 844(h)(1) Enhancement
-13-
We next turn to Mr. Magleby’s contentions that (1) the § 844(h)(1)
enhancement was unconstitutional as applied to him because it specially punishes
his symbolic speech and (2) the enhancement did not apply to him because he
used fire only to achieve an object of his § 241 conspiracy, not to achieve the
agreement itself. Section 844(h)(1) provides:
Whoever—
(1) uses fire or an explosive to commit any felony which
may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, . . .
shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be
sentenced to imprisonment for 10 years. In the case of a second or
subsequent conviction under this subsection, such person shall be
sentenced to imprisonment for 20 years.
A. First Amendment Challenge
The only difference between a § 844(h)(1) conviction and conviction of the
underlying felony is that the § 844(h)(1) conviction requires the use of fire or an
explosive. Mr. Magleby contends that the enhancement of his sentence under