United States Court of Appeals
[…] Sixth,
adjustments to URCS may not provide more reliable
results than using the system-average expenses.
Finally, piecemeal or incomplete adjustments to
URCS are suspect.
Id. (emphases added). The Board ultimately concluded that it
“must balance the costly burden and complexity created by
movement-specific adjustments against any improvements in
the resulting variable cost,” and it found that “notwithstanding
[its] past allowance of these adjustments, such expense and
complexity are not justified.” Id. at 50.
The railroads, except BNSF, challenge the Board’s
decision on statutory grounds. Section 10707 of Title 49
directs that “variable costs for a rail carrier shall be
determined only by using such carrier’s unadjusted costs,
calculated using the Uniform Rail Costing System cost
finding methodology . . . with adjustments specified by the
Board.” 49 U.S.C. § 10707(d)(1)(B). The railroads claim
that the last phrase – “with adjustments specified by the
Board” – means that the Board may not eliminate all
movement-specific adjustments. We disagree. To begin
with, the railroads did not raise this argument before the