BNSF Railway Co. v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] The Board’s jurisdiction covers only those railroads that possess “market dominance.” See §§ 10701(d)(1), 10707(b)- (c). To have market dominance, a railroad must have revenue that meets or exceeds 180 percent of its variable costs for the traffic to which the rate applies. See §10707(d)(1)(A). (Variable costs are those costs that increase as traffic over the railroad increases – for example, the cost of fuel.) After the Board determines that it has jurisdiction over a challenged rate, the Board must decide whether the rate is reasonable. See § 10701(d)(1). If the Board finds the rate unreasonable, it sets the maximum rate the railroad may charge. See §10704(a)(1). In setting that rate, the Board must permit the railroad to cover its costs “plus a reasonable and economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the business.” §10704(a)(2). Part of what makes railroad rate regulation complex is that a railroad incurs many costs that cannot be attributed to 4 any one shipper – costs that the Board has appropriately termed “unattributable costs.”