United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Board’s jurisdiction covers only those railroads that
possess “market dominance.” See §§ 10701(d)(1), 10707(b)-
(c). To have market dominance, a railroad must have revenue
that meets or exceeds 180 percent of its variable costs for the
traffic to which the rate applies. See §10707(d)(1)(A).
(Variable costs are those costs that increase as traffic over the
railroad increases – for example, the cost of fuel.)
After the Board determines that it has jurisdiction over a
challenged rate, the Board must decide whether the rate is
reasonable. See § 10701(d)(1). If the Board finds the rate
unreasonable, it sets the maximum rate the railroad may
charge. See §10704(a)(1). In setting that rate, the Board must
permit the railroad to cover its costs “plus a reasonable and
economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the
business.” §10704(a)(2).
Part of what makes railroad rate regulation complex is
that a railroad incurs many costs that cannot be attributed to
4
any one shipper – costs that the Board has appropriately
termed “unattributable costs.” See Rate Guidelines – Non-