United States Court of Appeals
[…] See PSC of
New York v. FERC, 866 F.2d 487, 492 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (citing Mobil
Oil Corp. v. FPC, 483 F.2d 1238 (D.C. Cir. 1973)).
Not surprisingly, when construing other statutes
employing this phrase, this Court has found that the phrase "any
and all acts" does not itself grant independent powers, but merely
provides for implementation of the core purposes of the statute.
For example, when construing analogous language from the Federal
Power Act, we concluded:
While the Federal Power Act contains a "necessary and
appropriate" provision, see 16 U.S.C. § 825h (granting
FERC "power to perform any and all acts, and to
prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders,
rules, and regulations as it may find necessary and
appropriate"), that provision merely augments whatever
existing powers have been conferred on FERC by Congress,
without itself comprising a source of independent
authority to act.
Boston Edison Co. v. FERC, 856 F.2d 361, 369-70 (1st Cir. 1988)