Thames Shipyard v. United States
[…] New York v. FERC, 866 F.2d 487, 492 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (citing Mobil

Oil Corp. v. FPC, 483 F.2d 1238 (D.C. Cir. 1973)).

          Not      surprisingly,   when     construing    other    statutes

employing this phrase, this Court has found that the phrase "any

and all acts" does not itself grant independent powers, but merely

provides for implementation of the core purposes of the statute.

For example, when construing analogous language from the Federal

Power Act, we concluded:

     While the Federal Power Act contains a "necessary and
     appropriate" provision, see 16 U.S.C. § 825h (granting
     FERC "power to perform any and all acts, and to
     prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders,
     rules, and regulations as it may find necessary and
     appropriate"), that provision merely augments whatever
     existing powers have been conferred on FERC by Congress,
     without itself comprising a source of independent
     authority to act.

Boston Edison Co. v. FERC, 856 F.2d 361, 369-70 (1st Cir. 1988)