UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] receive the plea). The validity of a guilty plea is a question of
law we review de novo. See United States v. Hernandez, 234 F.3d
252, 254 (5th Cir. 2000).1
A defendant violates the provisions of the Maritime Drug Law
Enforcement Act if he possesses with intent to distribute a
1
Bustos concedes that he has waived his non-jurisdictional
arguments pertaining to the statements he made to authorities on
board the M/V CHINA BREEZE.
5
controlled substance while on board a vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States. See 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a).
A marine vessel flying the flag of a foreign nation is subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States if “the flag nation has
consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States
law . . ..” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(C). Bustos argues that if
the United States did not have jurisdiction over the vessel, then
the district court did not have jurisdiction to accept his guilty
plea.
Bustos’s argument hinges on whether the jurisdictional