United States v. Bustos-Useche
[…] The validity of a guilty plea is a question of law we review de novo. See United States v. Hernandez, 234 F.3d 252, 254 (5th Cir. 2000).1 A defendant violates the provisions of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act if he possesses with intent to distribute a 1 Bustos concedes that he has waived his non-jurisdictional arguments pertaining to the statements he made to authorities on board the M/V CHINA BREEZE. 5 controlled substance while on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a). A marine vessel flying the flag of a foreign nation is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States if “the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law . . ..” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(C). Bustos argues that if the United States did not have jurisdiction over the vessel, then the district court did not have jurisdiction to accept his guilty plea.