State of Washington v. Justin Charles Taylor
[…] felony convictions. The court imposed concurrent sentences of 57 and 29 months
No. 33548-8-III
State v. Taylor


respectively for the crimes. The court also imposed only mandatory LFOs, including a

$500 victim assessment, a $200 criminal filing fee, a $100 DNA collection fee, and $500

victim restitution. Mr. Taylor did not object to imposition of any of the LFOs and did not

raise any constitutional claims regarding the DNA collection fee.

                                       DISCUSSION

       Mr. Taylor first contends the $100 DNA collection fee mandated by RCW

43.43.7541 violates substantive due process when applied to defendants who lack ability,

to pay the fee. The statute reads in relevant part:

       Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must
       include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
       financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable
       law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable
       by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
       included in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the
       fee is payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments
       imposed.

RCW 43.43.7541. Mr. Taylor concedes the State of Washington possesses a legitimate

state interest to fund the DNA database, but he contends that assessing the fee against