July 19, 2016
[…] His criminal history included 16 prior
felony convictions. The court imposed concurrent sentences of 57 and 29 months
No. 33548-8-III
State v. Taylor
respectively for the crimes. The court also imposed only mandatory LFOs, including a
$500 victim assessment, a $200 criminal filing fee, a $100 DNA collection fee, and $500
victim restitution. Mr. Taylor did not object to imposition of any of the LFOs and did not
raise any constitutional claims regarding the DNA collection fee.
DISCUSSION
Mr. Taylor first contends the $100 DNA collection fee mandated by RCW
43.43.7541 violates substantive due process when applied to defendants who lack ability,
to pay the fee. The statute reads in relevant part:
Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must
include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable
law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable
by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
included in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the
fee is payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments
imposed.
RCW 43.43.7541. Mr. Taylor concedes the State of Washington possesses a legitimate
state interest to fund the DNA database, but he contends that assessing the fee against