*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the award of spousal support during the divorce proceedings to
the post-divorce award, Wife contends that an increase of $1000
per month was “obviously inadequate” to cover her expenses where
pre-divorce spousal support also included housing and medical
expenses.
We have vacated the family court’s property division award.
As the need for spousal support will be related to the property
division, we hereby also vacate the spousal support award. See
Gordon, 135 Hawai‘i at 355, 350 P.3d at 1023. On remand, the
family court is to decide spousal support in light of the
following considerations.
HRS § 580-47(a) requires the family court to consider the
following criteria when making further orders for the support
and maintenance of either spouse: “the respective merits of the
parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in
which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens
imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the
parties, . . . and all other circumstances of the case.” The
55
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
family court must also consider all of the following factors in
ordering spousal support and maintenance:
(1) Financial resources of the parties;
(2) Ability of the party seeking support and maintenance