*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 580–47, Hawai‘i case law has created a framework based on
partnership principles that provides further guidance for family
courts to use in dividing property upon divorce.” Kakinami, 127
Hawai‘i at 137, 276 P.3d at 706. See also Tougas, 76 Hawai‘i at
28, 868 P.2d at 446 (“The partnership model is the appropriate
law for the family courts to apply when exercising their
discretion in the adjudication of property division in divorce
proceedings.”); Gussin, 73 Haw. at 471, 836 P.2d at 486 (“The
partnership model of marriage provides the necessary guidance to
8
HRS § 580–47(a) provides, in relevant part, that upon granting a
divorce, the family court “may make any further orders as shall appear just
and equitable . . . finally dividing and distributing the estate of the
parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate[.]”
30
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the family court in exercising its discretion and for appellate
review.”).
Under the Marital Partnership Model, “[m]arriage is a
partnership to which both parties bring their financial