Anthony, John Dennis Clayton
[…] The indictment alleged that Appellant sexually assaulted a child under fourteen, and Appellant was admonished on the range of punishment for a first degree felony. CR: 6; RRI: 5-6. The only evidence offered in support of the plea was State’s Exhibit 1, the stipulation of evidence, which tracks the language in the indictment. CR:30; RRI:11. Trial court followed the plea bargain and assessed punishment at eight years deferred adjudication. RRI: 16. The judgment includes a recitation that, “The age of the victim at the time of the offense was three (3) years.” CR: 43. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 5(d)(3)(B) provides, “[T]he judge may grant deferred adjudication unless...the defendant is charged with an offense under...Section 22.021, Penal Code, that is punishable under Subsection (f) of that section....” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(f)(1) provides, “The minimum term of 3 imprisonment for an offense under this section is increased to 25 years if... the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at the time the offense is committed. 1) When Appellant pled guilty to sexual assault