EXLP Leasing LLC and EES Leasing LLC v. Webb County Appraisal District and United Independent School District
[…] and appeal will undoubtedly contain a situs dispute, regardless of merit. v ARGUMENT I. Under the doctrine of the “last antecedent”, the phrase “not in dispute” refers to value, the last and nearest antecedent, and not to the more remote phrase “the amount of taxes due” Section 42.08 (b) (1) does not provide for a payment of $-0- if the property owner claims the property is not sitused in the taxing jurisidiction, nor does it provide, as held by the Court, that “a taxpayer is required to pay only the lesser of the undisputed portion of the taxes…” Op. at 6. Instead, the actual text of section 42.08 (b) (1) provides for a payment of “the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08 (b) (1) (West, Westlawnext through 2015 Sess.)