EXLP Leasing LLC and EES Leasing LLC v. Webb County Appraisal District and United Independent School District
[…] Tax Code Ann. § 42.08 (a) (West, Westlawnext through 2015 Sess.)… …...3, 4 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08 (b) (1) (West, Westlawnext through 2015 Sess.)……………………………………………………………………. ...iii, v, 1 Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08 (d) (West, Westlawnext through 2015 Sess.)… ……...3 Tex. R. App. P. 49.1……………………………………………………... ……...iii ii POINTS RELIED UPON REHEARING Pursuant to Rule 49.1 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, Appellee, United Independent School District (“UISD”), relies on the following points in filing this motion for rehearing: Section 42.08 (b) (1) of the Texas Tax Code requires a payment in order to prevent the forfeiture of judicial review. The actual text states that the payment must be in “the amount of the taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute” (emphasis added).