William W. Bunner v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] (e) The offense is a Level 2 felony if: (1) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) grams; (2) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) grams but less than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies; or (3) the person is manufacturing the drug and the manufacture results in an explosion causing serious bodily injury to a person other than the manufacturer. [18] As for possession of methamphetamine, Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6.1 provides, in part: (a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine, a Level 6 felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (d). (b) The offense is a Level 5 felony if: (1) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less than ten (10) grams; or (2) the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies. (c) The offense is a Level 4 felony if: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 87A04-1603-CR-521 | November 22, 2016 Page 11 of 21 (1) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less than twenty-eight (28) grams; or (2) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies. [19] Following the Warrick Sherriff’s Department investigation of Bunner for dealing in methamphetamine in 2015, several officers went to Bunner’s trailer to conduct a search on the morning of August 11, 2015. Inside Bunner’s trailer, the officers found numerous items associated with the use and