K. Miles v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] See Pa. Const. art. V, § 10. Section 1550(d)(2) contemplated that the Department would receive conviction information from the courts of the Commonwealth, but it did not mandate any specific avenue through which the Department must receive that information. Licensee’s argument is unsubstantiated 5 by any case or legal authority dictating otherwise. We conclude, therefore, that the hearsay exception provided by Section 1550(d)(2) permits the admission of Conviction Detail reports that the Department receives from courts by way of the AOPC. Additionally, pursuant to Section 1550(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code, the “certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission.” After the Department provides its prima facie proof of the conviction, the burden then shifts to the licensee to rebut the inference drawn from those records. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Stiver, 515 A.2d 99, 101 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986).