K. Miles v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Grubb, 618 A.2d 1152, 1153 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992). 3 that information proffered by the Department does not fall within Section 1550(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code, because the Department did not receive the information from a court. Licensee also contends that the business records exception to hearsay does not apply.4 In order to determine whether the Conviction Detail report was admissible, we must examine Section 1550(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code, which provides: In any proceeding under this section, documents received by the department from any other court or from an insurance company shall be admissible into evidence to support the department’s case. In addition, if the department receives information from a court by means of electronic transmission or from an insurance company which is complying with its obligation under Subchapter H of Chapter 17 (relating to proof of financial responsibility) by means of electronic transmission, it may certify that it has received the information by means of electronic transmission, and that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission. 4 We note that both the Department and Licensee reference Sections 6103, 6104, and 6109 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 6103, 6104, and 6109, purporting to address the business records exception to hearsay.