In re the Matter of: Angel A. Fernandez v. Cindy Marbella Anariba
[…] This court also granted leave to the Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State to file an amicus curiae brief. DECISION The purpose of the SAH program is to protect “individuals attempting to escape from actual or threatened domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.” Minn. Stat. § 5B.01 (2016). The secretary of state shall certify an eligible person as a program participant when specified criteria are met, one of which is a statement by the applicant that the applicant has good reason to believe that the eligible person is a stalking victim. Minn. Stat. § 5B.03 (2016). Minn. Stat. § 5B.11 states: If a program participant’s address is protected under section 5B.05, no person or entity shall be compelled to disclose the participant’s actual address during the discovery phase of or during a proceeding before a court or other tribunal unless the court or tribunal finds that: (1) there is a reasonable belief that the address is needed to obtain information or evidence without which the investigation, prosecution, or litigation cannot proceed; and (2) there is no other practicable way of obtaining the information or evidence. 3 The court must provide the program participant with notice that address disclosure is sought and an opportunity to present evidence regarding the potential harm to the safety of the program participant if the address is disclosed. In determining whether to compel disclosure, the court must consider whether the potential harm to the safety of the participant is outweighed by the interest in disclosure. In a criminal proceeding, the court must order disclosure of a program participant’s address if protecting the address would violate a defendant’s constitutional right to confront a witness. The district court did not make the findings required under the statute before ordering address disclosure.