The Attorney General of Texas
[…] chief appraiser to accord homestead status to a parcel of less than 20
P
acres even though the landowner/taxpayer is actually residing on 20
acres or more. The answer is clearly "no." The clear terms of the
p. 172
Honorable Terra1 R. Smith - Page 2 (JM-40)
,-
code require the,chief appraiser to grant ad valorem tax exemption
designation'to any amount of land not to exceed 20 acres so long as
that land is used in the residential occupancy of the structure
receiving residence homestead designation. He must refuse to grant
such status to land which does not qualify in this way.
Section 11.45 of the Tax Code provides the following in pertinent
part:
(a) The chief appraiser shall determine
separately each applicant's right to an exemption.
After considering the application and all relevant
information, the chief appraiser shall, as the law
and facts warrant:
(1) approve the application and allow the
exemption;
(2) modify the exemption applied for and allow
the exemption as modified;
(3) disapprove the application and request
additional information from the applicant in
support of the claim; or
(4) deny the application.
. . . .
(c) The chief appraiser shall determine the
validity of each application for exemption filed
with him before he submits the appraisal records
for review and determination of protests as
provided by Chapter 41 of this code: (Emphasis
added).
The terms of the code clearly require the chief appraiser to
determd,neseparately each applicant's right to an exemption. At no
place in the code is the chief appraiser given the discretion to
establish a minimum or maximum amount of acreage as the amount of land
receiving the designation. The chief appraiser must consider each
application and determine the amount of acreage which is used in the