J-S04012-17
[…] reoffend was improperly based upon Appellant’s prior criminal record, which
contained no instances of sexual offenses. Id. at 13-14. Appellant
concludes the trial court erred in ruling the Commonwealth demonstrated by
clear and convincing evidence that he is an SVP. Id. at 16.
-6-
J-S04012-17
An SVP is defined as:
an individual convicted of [a sexually violent offense as set forth
in 42 Pa.C.S. section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and
tier system) and who], is determined to be a sexually violent
predator under [42 Pa.C.S.] section 9799.24 (relating to
assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality
disorder that makes a person likely to engage in predatory
sexually violent offenses.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. A “mental abnormality” is a “congenital or acquired
condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the
person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of
criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the
health and safety of other persons.” Id. “Predatory” conduct is “an act
directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been
instituted, established, maintained, or promoted, in whole or in part, in order
to facilitate or support victimization.” Id. The “salient inquiry for the trial