J-S04004-17
[…] disorder. Id. at 18-20. In addition, Appellant contends that the
Commonwealth failed to establish that there is a likelihood that he would
reoffend. Id. at 20-22. Appellant concludes the trial court erred in ruling
the Commonwealth demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that he
is an SVP. Id. at 22.
An SVP is defined as:
an individual convicted of [a sexually violent offense as set forth
in 42 Pa.C.S. section 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and
tier system) and who], is determined to be a sexually violent
-8-
J-S04004-17
predator under [42 Pa.C.S.] section 9799.24 (relating to
assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality
disorder that makes a person likely to engage in predatory
sexually violent offenses.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. A “mental abnormality” is “[a] congenital or acquired
condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the
person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of
criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the
health and safety of other persons.” Id. “Predatory” conduct is “an act
directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has been
instituted, established, maintained, or promoted, in whole or in part, in order
to facilitate or support victimization.” Id. The “salient inquiry for the trial