COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] least seven days prior to the proceeding if . . . the accused intends to offer it into evidence in any
hearing or trial.” Code § 19.2-187. Appellant concedes that neither party filed the certificate
prior to trial.
-3-
However, appellant argues that the certificate was admissible under Code § 19.2-187(ii),
because he did not object to its admission. We disagree. Code § 19.2-187(ii) allows admittance
of a certificate when “the requirements of subsection A of § 19.2-187.1 have been satisfied and
the accused has not objected to the admission of the certificate pursuant to subsection B of
§ 19.2-187.1.”
Code § 19.2-187.1(A) states: “[i]n any trial and in any hearing other than a preliminary
hearing, in which the attorney for the Commonwealth intends to offer a certificate of analysis
into evidence in lieu of testimony pursuant to § 19.2-187, the attorney for the Commonwealth
shall” provide a copy of the certificate to defense counsel, give notice to the accused of his right
to object to admittance of the certificate without the forensic scientist’s testimony, and “[f]ile a
copy of the certificate and notice with the clerk.” (Emphasis added).
“A primary rule of statutory construction is that courts must look first to the language of the
statute. If a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court will give the statute its plain meaning.”
Loudoun Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Etzold, 245 Va. 80, 85, 425 S.E.2d 800, 802 (1993).
Interpreting the plain language of the statute, Code § 19.2-187.1 establishes the requirements for
admission of a certificate of analysis only when the Commonwealth intends to offer it into
evidence. In this case, the defense, not the Commonwealth, sought to admit the certificate.
Accordingly, Code § 19.2-187.1 does not apply and appellant could not seek to admit the
certificate pursuant to that code section. Further, Code § 19.2-187.1(A)(3) also requires that the
certificate be filed with the clerk “on the day that the certificate and notice are provided to the
accused.” In this case, neither party filed the certificate.
“The plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is always preferred to any curious,
narrow or strained construction; a statute should never be construed so that it leads to absurd
results.” Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.