COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] certificate of analysis because the court incorrectly interpreted Code § 19.2-187.
“A trial court’s exercise of discretion to admit or exclude evidence will not be overturned
on appeal unless the court abused its discretion.” Sprouse v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 488,
491, 673 S.E.2d 481, 482 (2009). However, the court’s interpretation of Code § 19.2-187 is a
question of law that we review de novo. Burns v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 243, 250, 688 S.E.2d
263, 266 (2010); Farrakhan v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 177, 180, 639 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2007).
Code § 19.2-187 states, in pertinent part:
In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense . . . a certificate of
analysis of a person performing an analysis or examination, duly
attested by such person, shall be admissible in evidence as
evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or
examination referred to therein, provided (i) the certificate of
analysis is filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at least
seven days prior to the proceeding if the attorney for the
Commonwealth intends to offer it into evidence in a preliminary
hearing or the accused intends to offer it into evidence in any
hearing or trial, or (ii) the requirements of subsection A of
§ 19.2-187.1 have been satisfied and the accused has not objected
to the admission of the certificate pursuant to subsection B of
§ 19.2-187.1.
(Emphasis added).
In this case, the certificate of analysis was not admissible under Code § 19.2-187(i).
Subsection (i) requires the certificate to be “filed with the clerk of the court hearing the case at
least seven days prior to the proceeding if . . . the accused intends to offer it into evidence in any
hearing or trial.” Code § 19.2-187. Appellant concedes that neither party filed the certificate
prior to trial.
-3-
However, appellant argues that the certificate was admissible under Code § 19.2-187(ii),
because he did not object to its admission. We disagree. Code § 19.2-187(ii) allows admittance
of a certificate when “the requirements of subsection A of § 19.2-187.1 have been satisfied and
the accused has not objected to the admission of the certificate pursuant to subsection B of
§ 19.2-187.1.”
Code § 19.2-187.1(A) states: “[i]n any trial and in any hearing other than a preliminary
hearing, in which the attorney for the Commonwealth intends to offer a certificate of analysis
into evidence in lieu of testimony pursuant to § 19.2-187, the attorney for the Commonwealth