COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “whatever intent flows naturally from that conduct,” and the context in which the
communications took place. It noted that the victim was a sixteen-year-old high school student,
and the defendant was her track coach. The trial court based its finding of guilt on the extremely
graphic nature of the messages and the relationship of the victim and the defendant.
“On appeal, we will consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, as it prevailed in the trial court.” Whitehurst v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App.
132, 133, 754 S.E.2d 910, 910 (2014). Code § 18.2-374.3(D) provides:
Any person who uses a communications system, including
but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin
boards, or any other electronic means, for the purposes of
soliciting, with lascivious intent, any child he knows or has reason
to believe is at least 15 years of age but younger than 18 years of
age to knowingly and intentionally commit any of the activities
listed in subsection C if the person is at least seven years older than
the child is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
The activities listed in Code § 18.2-374.3(C) are:
1. Expose his sexual or genital parts to any child to whom
he is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his
sexual or genital parts to such person;
-3-
2. Propose that any such child feel or fondle his own
sexual or genital parts or the sexual or genital parts of such person
or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital
parts of any such child;
3. Propose to such child the performance of an act of
sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or
anilingus or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or
4. Entice, allure, persuade, or invite any such child to enter
any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any purposes set forth
in the preceding subdivisions.
“[T]he gravamen of [the crime of solicitation lies] in counselling, enticing or inducing
another to commit a crime.” Huffman v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 823, 827, 284 S.E.2d 837,
840 (1981) (quoting Cherry v. State, 306 A.2d 634, 637-38 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1973)).