COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The women rolled up their car windows and reported Ford’s behavior
to the manager.
This Court reversed Ford’s conviction, finding that Ford’s statements “were no more than
the expression of his own desire and did not constitute a command, entreaty or attempt to
persuade either” woman to engage in oral sodomy. Id. at 228, 391 S.E.2d at 605. The trial court
was “plainly wrong in concluding that the Commonwealth had sustained its burden of proving
that Ford spoke to [either woman] with the intent ‘to induce’ either of them to act.” Id.
1
At the time of the offense, Code § 18.2-29 provided, in pertinent part: “Any person
who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a felony,
shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
-5-
In this case, the messages sent to the victim did not show the defendant intended to
induce the victim to commit a criminal offense, though one message contained graphic
descriptions of sexual conduct with the victim. “The conduct constituting the act of solicitation