COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] whom he had developed an inappropriate attachment.
Thus, contrary to the majority’s conclusion that appellant had no lascivious intent
because the text message merely “described sexual conduct,” I believe a rational factfinder could
have found that the language used in appellant’s text message went far beyond a clinical
description of sex – and was sent when appellant was in a “state of mind that is eager for sexual
indulgence . . . .” Campbell v. Commonwealth, 227 Va. 196, 199, 313 S.E.2d 402, 404 (1984).
C. Appellant Proposed Sexual Activity to the Victim
To sustain a conviction under Code § 18.2-374.3(D), one way the Commonwealth can
prove an individual’s guilt is by showing that the individual, with lascivious intent, “propose[d]
to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus,
fellatio, or anilingus or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361 . . . .” Code
- 11 -
§ 18.2-374.3(C)(3). Applying this deferential standard of review to the facts of this case, the text
messages that appellant sent to the victim reveal a course of conduct which culminated on March