J-S18016-17
[…] terminated with respect to a child of the parent.
(6) The parent of the child is required to register as a sexual
offender . . . or to register with a sexual offender registry in
another jurisdiction or foreign country.
Id. § 6302.
The Juvenile Act provides that if a county’s children and youth social
service agency “reasonably believes that aggravated circumstances exist, it
shall file the appropriate petition as soon as possible but no later than 21
days from the determination by the county agency that aggravated
- 19 -
J-S18016-17
circumstances exist.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6334(b). The agency’s petition must
“include a statement of the facts the county agency . . . intends to prove to
support the allegation.” Id. If such an allegation is made, the court has the
following obligation when it adjudicates the child’s dependency:
If the county agency or the child’s attorney alleges the existence
of aggravated circumstances and the court determines that the