In the Interest of: J.M., a Minor
[…] (b) When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921. “As a general rule, the best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a statute.” Commonwealth v. McFadden, 156 A.3d 299, 305 (Pa. Super. 2017) (quoting Commonwealth v. Bradley, 834 A.2d 1127, 1132 (Pa. 2003)). Here, the plain language of the Juvenile Act provides that a court may make a finding of aggravated circumstances only if it finds that a child is dependent. Section 6341(c.1) states: “If the county agency or the child’s attorney alleges the existence of aggravated circumstances and the court determines that the child is dependent, the court shall also determine if aggravated circumstances exist.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c.1) (emphasis added). The statute contains no provision authorizing findings on aggravated circumstances if no finding of dependency is made. This interpretation makes sense in light of the statutory scheme under the Juvenile Act as a whole.