In the Interest of: J.M., a Minor
[…] On March 9, 2016, DHS filed a dependency petition, stating: “Upon information provided by the social worker, this child is dependent and/or abused pursuant to the Juvenile Act (42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (Dependent Child)(1)) and/or the Child Protective Services Law (23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b)(1)).” Dependency Pet., 3/9/16, at ¶ 6. 7 Mother claims that this ____________________________________________ 6 Section 6324(1) states: “Prior to entering a protective custody order removing a child from the home of the parent, guardian or custodian, the court must determine that to allow the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child.” 7 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b)(1), which was cited in the petition, was deleted in 2014 and replaced by 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1) (defining “child abuse”). -8- J-S18016-17 dependency petition “ask[ed] for a finding of aggravated circumstances,” Mother’s Brief, at 5, but the petition made no specific