J-S18016-17
[…] 5/19/16, at 57-58.
On March 4, 2016, DHS filed an application for protective custody
pursuant to the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6324, and obtained an order for
protective custody of the Child. 6 On March 7, 2016, after a hearing, a
shelter care order was entered by the family court, and the Child was placed
in a foster home.
On March 9, 2016, DHS filed a dependency petition, stating: “Upon
information provided by the social worker, this child is dependent and/or
abused pursuant to the Juvenile Act (42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (Dependent
Child)(1)) and/or the Child Protective Services Law (23 Pa.C.S.
§ 6303(b)(1)).” Dependency Pet., 3/9/16, at ¶ 6. 7 Mother claims that this
____________________________________________
6
Section 6324(1) states: “Prior to entering a protective custody order
removing a child from the home of the parent, guardian or custodian, the
court must determine that to allow the child to remain in the home is
contrary to the welfare of the child.”
7
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b)(1), which was cited in the petition, was deleted in
2014 and replaced by 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1) (defining “child abuse”).
-8-
J-S18016-17
dependency petition “ask[ed] for a finding of aggravated circumstances,”