J-S18016-17
[…] addressing Congressional concerns that a child found to be dependent not
then be returned to an abusive family. See In re S.B., 833 A.2d 1116,
1122-23 & n.6 (Pa. Super. 2003), appeal denied, 856 A.2d 835 (Pa. 2004).
The added provisions, culminating in Section 6341(c.1), enable the family
court to prevent such a result.
If a child is not found to be dependent, however, there will be no
placement decision that requires consideration of information about
aggravated circumstances, and there thus will be no need for such a finding.
Section 6341(a) of the Juvenile Act confirms our conclusion by providing that
if a child is not found to be dependent, the court “shall dismiss the petition
and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction
theretofore ordered in the proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a). Section
6341(a) makes clear that a finding of no dependency must result in a
termination of the dependency proceedings, rather than a continuation of
proceedings to find and then address aggravated circumstances.
- 23 -
J-S18016-17