In the Interest of: J.M., a Minor
[…] Id. (citing Family Ct. Op., 11/14/16, at 17 (citing L.Z., 111 A.3d at 1174)). - 28 - J-S18016-17 (1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act. * * * (5) Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act. * * * (7) Causing serious physical neglect of a child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1), (5), (7). Section 6303(a) defines “intentionally,” “knowingly,” and “recklessly” as “hav[ing] the same meaning as provided in 18 Pa.C.S. § 302 (relating to general requirements of culpability),” which provides: (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and (ii) if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist. (2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when: (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and (ii) if the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result. (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and - 29 - J-S18016-17 unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b). Section 6303(a) defines “bodily injury” and “serious physical neglect” as follows: “Bodily injury.” Impairment of physical condition or substantial pain. * * * “Serious physical neglect.”