In the Interest of: J.M., a Minor
[…] See In re S.B., 833 A.2d 1116, 1122-23 & n.6 (Pa. Super. 2003), appeal denied, 856 A.2d 835 (Pa. 2004). The added provisions, culminating in Section 6341(c.1), enable the family court to prevent such a result. If a child is not found to be dependent, however, there will be no placement decision that requires consideration of information about aggravated circumstances, and there thus will be no need for such a finding. Section 6341(a) of the Juvenile Act confirms our conclusion by providing that if a child is not found to be dependent, the court “shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in the proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a).