In re: K.L. & R.E.Â
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2016). This Court affirmed the 15 January 2015 order, which included a finding that DSS should continue reunification efforts and that custody with a relative to be the permanent plan. This Court concluded the trial court’s permanency planning order did not cease reunification efforts. In re K.L, 2015 WL 4898180 at *4. B. Statutory Requirements 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d) At each permanency planning hearing, the trial court “shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:” (1) Services which have been offered to reunite the juvenile with either parent whether or not the juvenile resided with the parent at the time of removal or the guardian or custodian from whom the child was removed.