In re: K.L. & R.E.Â
[…] Id. at __, 786 S.E.2d at 742 (citing Hibshman v. Hibshman, 212 N.C. App. 113, 121, 710 S.E.2d 438, 443 (2011) (citation and ellipsis omitted)). The trial court in In re A.C., was controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) (2015) which provides that the “court may modify or vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.” See id. at __, 786 S.E.2d at - 13 - IN RE: K.L & R.E. Opinion of the Court 734. This Court held “the burden fell upon intervenor to demonstrate ‘changes’ warranting a modification of the custody arrangement established by the . . . review order.”