In re: K.L. & R.E.Â
[…] Stat. § 7B-906.1(d). These prior findings were the basis of the disposition order, which provided custody with Ms. E. as the primary plan, and also required reunification efforts with Respondent-mother to continue. To subsequently remove reunification as a concurrent permanent plan requires properly admitted evidence to support findings of fact to allow the court to conclude “efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(d)(3). Upon remand, no additional evidence was presented or admitted to support -8- IN RE: K.L & R.E. Opinion of the Court the trial court’s finding that “efforts to reunite the family would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” Without additional evidence and proper findings of fact in support, the trial court’s conclusion to cease reunification efforts must be vacated. 2. N.C. Gen.