IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Id. at __, 786 S.E.2d at 733. “[O]nce the custody of a minor child is judicially
determined, that order of the court cannot be modified until it is determined that (1)
there has been a substantial change in circumstances affecting the welfare of the
child; and (2) a change in custody is in the best interest of the child.” Id. at __, 786
S.E.2d at 742 (citing Hibshman v. Hibshman, 212 N.C. App. 113, 121, 710 S.E.2d 438,
443 (2011) (citation and ellipsis omitted)).
The trial court in In re A.C., was controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a)
(2015) which provides that the “court may modify or vacate the order in light of
changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.” See id. at __, 786 S.E.2d at
- 13 -
IN RE: K.L & R.E.
Opinion of the Court
734. This Court held “the burden fell upon intervenor to demonstrate ‘changes’
warranting a modification of the custody arrangement established by the . . . review
order.”