NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] But, like the Law Division, we are in no position to
"weigh the evidence, assess the credibility of witnesses, or make
conclusions about the evidence," and should therefore defer to the
municipal court's credibility findings. State v. Barone, 147 N.J.
599, 615 (1997); State v. Cerefice, 335 N.J. Super. 374, 383 (App.
Div. 2000). However, "a reviewing court owes no deference to the
trial court in deciding matters of law." State v. Mann, 203 N.J.
328, 337 (2010).
4 A-3984-15T1
With our limited standard of review in mind, we turn to the
statute which defendant was convicted of violating. N.J.S.A.
2C:29-1, obstructing administration of law or other governmental
function, provides:
A person commits an offense if he purposely
obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental
function or prevents or attempts to prevent a
public servant from lawfully performing an
official function by means of flight,
intimidation, force, violence, or physical
interference or obstacle, or by means of any
independently unlawful act. This section does
not apply to failure to perform a legal duty
other than an official duty, or any other
means of avoiding compliance with law without
affirmative interference with governmental
functions.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) (emphasis added).]
"The purpose of this statute is 'to prohibit a broad range
of behavior designed to impede or defeat the lawful operation of
government,'" and confines its limits to "(1) violent or physical
interference, [or] (2) other acts which are 'unlawful'