Filed 9/6/17
[…] a ward of the court by a trier of fact of a qualifying offense as defined in subdivision (a)
of Section 296, or was found not guilty by reason of insanity or pleads no contest to a
qualifying offense as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 296."
6
offense" to provide a buccal swab DNA sample. (§ 296, subd. (a)(2)(C).) The DNA
submission requirement applies "to all qualifying persons regardless of sentence
imposed . . . or any other disposition rendered in the case of an adult or juvenile tried as
an adult. . . ." (Id. at subd. (b), italics added.) Section 299 provides that a person is
entitled to expungement of his or her DNA sample from the state DNA database "if the
person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for
inclusion [in the database] and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen
or sample or searchable profile." (§ 299, subd. (a), italics added.)5 As noted, under
section 299, subdivision (f), "[n]otwithstanding any other law, including
[section] . . . 1170.18," a court is prohibited from relieving a person of his or her DNA