People v. Harris
[…] (Alejandro N., at p. 1229, original italics.) I. Relevant Law A. Proposition 47 "The voters enacted Proposition 47 on November 4, 2014, effective the next day. [Citations.] As summarized by the Legislative Analyst, the proposition 'reduces penalties for certain offenders convicted of nonserious and nonviolent property and drug crimes' and 'allows certain offenders who have been previously convicted of such crimes to apply for reduced sentences.' " (In re J.C. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1462, 1469 (J.C.).) Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which reclassifies grand theft violations under section 487 into misdemeanors when the value of the stolen property is $950 or less.3 2 Section 295.1, subdivision (c) provides that "[t]he DNA Laboratory of the Department of Justice shall serve as a repository for blood specimens and buccal swab and other biological samples collected, and shall analyze specimens and samples, and store, compile, correlate, compare, maintain, and use DNA and forensic identification profiles and records. . . ." Section 295.1, subdivision (d) provides that "[t]he computerized data bank and database of the DNA Laboratory of the Department of Justice shall include files as necessary to implement this chapter." 3 Section 490.2, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the 3 "Proposition 47 also added section 1170.18 [citation], which provides a remedy for persons previously convicted of a felony 'who