People v. Harris
[…] (§ 296, subd. (a)(2)(C).) The DNA submission requirement applies "to all qualifying persons regardless of sentence imposed . . . or any other disposition rendered in the case of an adult or juvenile tried as an adult. . . ." (Id. at subd. (b), italics added.) Section 299 provides that a person is entitled to expungement of his or her DNA sample from the state DNA database "if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion [in the database] and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile." (§ 299, subd.