People v. Harris
[…] (f)), and any person who knowingly uses a DNA sample "for 21 other than criminal identification or exclusion purposes, or for other than the identification of missing persons, or who knowingly discloses DNA or other forensic identification information . . . to an unauthorized individual or agency, for other than criminal identification or exclusion purposes, or for the identification of missing persons . . . [is subject to punishment by] imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years." (§ 299.5, subd. (i)(1)(A).) "A DNA profile contains only thirteen 'junk DNA' markers that are not linked to any genetic or physical trait. They are used only to identify the individual." (Harris, supra, 669 F.3d at p. 1059; § 295.1, subd. (a) ["The Department of Justice shall perform DNA analysis and other forensic identification analysis . . . only for identification purposes."].)