People v. Harris
[…] California (1966) 384 U.S. 757, 758, 771.) Collecting DNA by buccal swab "is far less invasive than the blood test approved in Schmerber. . . . The buccal swab cannot seriously be viewed as an unacceptable violation of a person's bodily integrity." (Harris, at p. 1059.) And "a swab of this nature does not increase the indignity already attendant to normal incidents of arrest." (King, at p. 1979.) Moreover, the state's use of DNA samples collected under the Database Act is strictly limited by statute. DNA samples may be released only to law enforcement agencies (§ 299.5, subd. (f)), and any person who knowingly uses a DNA sample "for 21 other than criminal identification or exclusion purposes, or for other than the identification of missing persons, or who knowingly discloses DNA or other forensic identification information . . . to an unauthorized individual or agency, for other than criminal identification or exclusion purposes, or for the identification of missing persons . . . [is subject to punishment by] imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years." (§ 299.5, subd. (i)(1)(A).) "A DNA profile contains only thirteen 'junk DNA' markers that are not linked to any genetic or physical trait. They are used only to identify the individual."