Shebri Stacy Dillon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Leone, 286 Va. 147, 151, 747 S.E.2d 809, 811 (2013).

        All circuit courts have original subject matter jurisdiction over felonies committed

throughout the Commonwealth. Code § 17.1-513. See also Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203,

229, 661 S.E.2d 415, 427 (2008). Thus, both Salem and Roanoke County had subject matter

jurisdiction for the trial of the uttering charge. In this appeal, Roanoke County’s authority to hear

the case raises only an issue of territorial jurisdiction – that is, venue.




                                                    -2-
       Code § 19.2-244 addresses venue “in general” in a criminal case. It states that “[e]xcept as

otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in

which the offense was committed.” Code § 19.2-244. Neither party disputes that appellant’s

uttering offense occurred at the Roanoke County Circuit Court clerk’s office, which is physically

located in the City of Salem. Without more, these facts would indicate that, under Code § 19.2-244,