Shebri Stacy Dillon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. “Territorial jurisdiction is synonymous with venue.” Commonwealth v. Leone, 286 Va. 147, 151, 747 S.E.2d 809, 811 (2013). All circuit courts have original subject matter jurisdiction over felonies committed throughout the Commonwealth. Code § 17.1-513. See also Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 229, 661 S.E.2d 415, 427 (2008). Thus, both Salem and Roanoke County had subject matter jurisdiction for the trial of the uttering charge. In this appeal, Roanoke County’s authority to hear the case raises only an issue of territorial jurisdiction – that is, venue. -2- Code § 19.2-244 addresses venue “in general” in a criminal case. It states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” Code § 19.2-244. Neither party disputes that appellant’s uttering offense occurred at the Roanoke County Circuit Court clerk’s office, which is physically located in the City of Salem.