Shebri Stacy Dillon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. B. Continued Validity of “Special Venue” Statute Appellant argues that Code § 17-126.2 was repealed and, therefore, the court erroneously relied on Garza to conclude that venue was proper in Roanoke County. We disagree. -3- The General Assembly authorized the Virginia Code Commission to codify and publish the “general and permanent statutes” enacted each year. Code § 30-146. See also Code § 30-147(A) (addressing “[a]ll parts of any code published or authorized to be published by the Commission”). However, “the underlying enacted legislation is found in the Acts of Assembly and is the complete and accurate statutory law of the Commonwealth.” Eberhardt v. Fairfax Cty. Emp. Ret. Sys. Bd. of Trs., 283 Va. 190, 194, 721 S.E.2d 524, 526 (2012).