KEN PAXTON
[…] County is not owed directly to the County." Request Letter at 1. You explain that your question.
stems from an attorney general opinion concerning the nature of criminal restitution. Id at 2. In
Attorney General Opinion KP-0019, this office concluded that restitution funds ordered in a
criminal judgment by£:!. statutory county court do not "belong" to a county, and thus they are not
statutorily required to be deposited with the county treasurer or in the county treasury. See Tex.
Att'y Gen. Op. No. KP-0019 (2015) at 2 (referring to section 113.021(a) of the Local Government
Code, which mandates that all "fees, commissions, funds, and other money belonging to a county
shall be deposited with the county treasurer by the person who collects the money"). YOU ask, in
essence, whether the County's non-ownership of the crime victim restitution funds impacts the
County's ability to delegate its collection to the attorney employed under article 103.0031. See
Request Letter at 1-2.