In re Application of Maui Electric Company, Limited.
[…] Kilakila ʻO Haleakala v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., 131 Hawaiʻi 193, 200, 317 P.3d 27, 34 (2013) (quoting Kaleikini v. Thielen, 124 Hawaiʻi 1, 16-17, 237 P.3d 1067, 1082-83 (2010)).11 In other 10 HRS § 269-15.5 provides, inter alia, as follows: An appeal from an order of the public utilities commission under this chapter shall lie, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit courts. Only a person aggrieved in a contested case proceeding provided for in this chapter may appeal from the order, if the order is final, or if preliminary, is of the nature defined by section 91-14(a).