In re Application of Maui Electric Company, Limited.
[…] Indeed, the record indicates that one of the features of the Agreement was to eliminate the capacity payments that Maui Electric was paying to HC&S under the existing agreement.18 Accordingly, the requirement of a hearing provided for in HRS § 269-27(d) is not applicable to the Application in this case. b. HRS § 269-16(b) Sierra Club also failed to demonstrate that a hearing was required under HRS § 269-16(b). HRS § 269-16(b) requires the Commission to conduct a contested case hearing whenever a utility seeks an increase in rates. This provision specifically exempts fee adjustments “established pursuant to an automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved by the commission.”19 HRS § 269-16(b).