Sam Soifer, Estate Of Barbara J. Soifer, By Sam Soifer And Joann Robinson, Coexecutors, And Franchise Realty Interstate Corp. Vs. Floyd County Board Of Review
[…] the competency of evidence of other sales include, with respect to the
property, its “[s]ize, use, location and character,” and, with respect to the
sale, its nature and timing. Crozier v. Iowa-Ill. Gas & Elec. Co., 165
N.W.2d 833, 834 (Iowa 1969).5 When sales of other properties are
admitted, the market value of the assessed property must be adjusted to
account for differences between the comparable property and the
assessed property to the extent any differences would distort the market
value of the assessed property in the absence of such adjustments. Iowa
Code § 441.21(1)(b); Bartlett & Co. Grain, 253 N.W.2d at 88; Dowden v.
Dickinson County Bd. of Review, 338 N.W.2d 719, 723 (Iowa Ct. App.
1983). In addition, if the sale itself is an “abnormal transaction[],” the
market value must “be adjusted to eliminate the effect of factors which
distort market value.” Iowa Code § 441.21(1)(b) (listing as distorting
factors “sales to immediate family of the seller, foreclosure or other forced
sales, contract sales, discounted purchase transactions or purchase of
adjoining land or other land to be operated as a unit”); accord Foreman &
Clark of Iowa, Inc., 286 N.W.2d at 172–73 (requiring adjustment for
5Although Crozier is a condemnation case, the principles regarding valuation of
property for purposes of condemnation are to a great extent the same as those
governing valuation for assessment purposes.