Sam Soifer, Estate Of Barbara J. Soifer, By Sam Soifer And Joann Robinson, Coexecutors, And Franchise Realty Interstate Corp. Vs. Floyd County Board Of Review
[…] comparable-sales approach. He relied on the sale of eight properties
used for fast-food, franchise restaurants sold to buyers who continued to
use the property for the same or another fast-food, franchise restaurant.
1. Franchise-to-franchise sales. The Soifers’ expert criticized
Ehler’s reliance on only franchise-to-franchise sales, asserting such sales
inappropriately included “some kind of intangible business value.” An
assessor can “consider intangibles in arriving at the actual value of the
taxable property” provided the intangibles specified in section 441.21(2)
are not considered. Merle Hay Mall, 564 N.W.2d at 423. As we noted
above, section 441.21(2) specifically prohibits the assessor from
considering “[s]pecial value or use value of the property to its owner, and
17
the good will or value of a business which uses the property as
distinguished from the value of the property as property.”6 Iowa Code
§ 441.21(2). There is certainly a tension between valuing property based
on its present use and yet avoiding the inclusion of prohibited
intangibles. A review of some of our prior cases addressing this issue
illuminates where the fine line between these two concepts lies.