Sam Soifer, Estate Of Barbara J. Soifer, By Sam Soifer And Joann Robinson, Coexecutors, And Franchise Realty Interstate Corp. Vs. Floyd County Board Of Review
[…] Id. Although the
assessor may consider any factor that “would assist in determining the
fair and reasonable market value of the property,” the assessor may not
take into consideration “[s]pecial value or use value of the property to its
2The legislature has expressed a preference for valuations based on comparable
sales. Boekeloo v. Bd. of Review, 529 N.W.2d 275, 277 (Iowa 1995); accord Iowa Admin.
Code r. 701—71.5 (requiring county assessors to use “an analysis of comparable sales”
to determine “the actual value of commercial real estate”). Iowa Code section 441.21
provides that “[i]n the event market value of the property being assessed cannot be
readily established [through comparable sales], then the assessor may determine the
value of the property using the other uniform and recognized appraisal methods.” Iowa
Code § 441.21(2); see Carlon Co. v. Bd. of Review, 572 N.W.2d 146, 149–50 (Iowa 1997)
(“Thus these provisions mandate that the assessor must first attempt to determine fair
market value by using comparable sales. Failing this, the assessor may then resort to