If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Because the trial court has the ability to not only hear the testimony, but also to personally observe
the witnesses and evaluate their demeanor, we defer to the trial court for credibility determinations.
See Pickering, 253 Mich App at 702.
Second, under MCL 600.2950(4), it is not necessary that a petitioner prove that certain acts
occurred. Instead, a petitioner must only establish that there is “reasonable cause to believe” the
respondent may commit one of the prohibited acts. Here, the trial court explicitly stated it found
reasonable cause “on the basis of harassment.” Under MCL 750.411h(c), harassment is defined
as “repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer
emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.”
It is undisputed that there were 18 phone calls between respondent’s phone and TM’s
phone on a particular day, and respondent conceded that he placed the tracking application on
TM’s telephone. Petitioner asserted that by making the phone calls and placing the tracking