If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] because the PPO prohibited him from “stalking as defined under MCL 7500.411h and MCL
750.411i,” petitioner sought a stalking-type PPO under MCL 600.2950a. While the trial court
never explicitly stated that the PPO was granted under MCL 600.2950, “[t]he nature of the
petitioner’s relationship with the respondent and the respondent’s acts govern which form of PPO
is appropriate.” TM, 501 Mich at 315 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, it is
undisputed that respondent and petitioner were previously married, have children, and are now
divorced. See MCL 600.2950(1) (providing that a petitioner may file a petition for a PPO against
the petitioner’s “former spouse” or “an individual with whom he or she has had a child in
common . . . .”). Moreover, the petition for the PPO was entitled, “Petition for Personal Protection
Order (Domestic Relationship),” and the trial court’s order granting the PPO was entitled,
“Personal Protection Order (Domestic Relationship).” Because the parties were previously
married and the trial court’s PPO specified a “domestic relationship,” the PPO was a domestic-
relationship PPO under MCL 600.2950.
We turn to the second question of whether the trial court erred in denying respondent’s
motion to terminate the PPO because the petition only alleged unsubstantiated facts, which
respondent asserts were later proven false. With respect to MCL 600.2950, a trial court must issue
a PPO where it finds that “there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained
or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” MCL 600.2950(4). These
include, in part:
(a) Entering onto premises.
(b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named
individual.
(c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.
(d) Removing minor children from the individual having legal custody of