If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of fact.”
In the instant case, petitioner only sought relief with respect to tax year 2017 because it had
already received relief from the Flint Township Board of Review for tax years 2018 and 2019
pursuant to MCL 211.53b. MCL 211.53b allows local official to correct a “qualified error” for
the “current year and the immediately preceding year only,” but the term “qualified error” is
defined in the statute to encompass a broad variety of errors. At the time of the relevant
proceedings in this matter, MCL 211.53b provided in purtinent part as follows:
(1) If there has been a qualified error, the qualified error shall be verified by
the local assessing officer and approved by the board of review. Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (7), the board of review shall meet for the
-3-
purposes of this section on Tuesday following the second Monday in December
and on Tuesday following the third Monday in July. If approved, the board of
review shall file an affidavit within 30 days relative to the qualified error with the
proper officials and all affected official records shall be corrected. If the qualified
error results in an overpayment or underpayment, the rebate, including any interest
paid, shall be made to the taxpayer or the taxpayer shall be notified and payment
made within 30 days of the notice. A rebate shall be without interest. The treasurer
in possession of the appropriate tax roll may deduct the rebate from the appropriate
tax collecting unit’s subsequent distribution of taxes. The treasurer in possession
of the appropriate tax roll shall bill to the appropriate tax collecting unit the tax
collecting unit’s share of taxes rebated. Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(6) and section 27a(4), a correction under this subsection may be made for the
current year and the immediately preceding year only.
* * *
(8) As used in this section, “qualified error” means 1 or more of the
following:
(a) A clerical error relative to the correct assessment figures, the rate of
taxation, or the mathematical computation relating to the assessing of taxes.
(b) A mutual mistake of fact.
(c) An adjustment under section 27a(4) or an exemption under section