If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] MCL 211.53b(8)(a), which is subject to the same definition of clerical error as MCL 211.53a.
The MTT denied petitioner’s motion for reconsideration, explaining as follows:
The Tribunal has considered the motion and the case file and finds that
Petitioner has failed to demonstrate a palpable error relative to the order that misled
the Tribunal and the parties and that would have resulted in a different disposition
if the error was corrected. Petitioner contends that the Board of Review granted
Petitioner relief pursuant to MCL 211.53b(8)(a) because it found that there was a
“clerical error” relating to the “correct assessment figures, the rate of taxation, or
the mathematical computation relating to the assessing of taxes.” Petitioner further
contends that because its tax status was known to both parties, neither MCL
211.53b(8)(b) nor (f) could have been the basis for relief. Regardless of the Board
of Review’s reasoning, however, the proper grounds for relief is found in MCL
211.53b(f), which provides for correction of “an error regarding the correct taxable
status of the real property being assessed.” The error alleged by the parties relates
to exemption from ad valorem property taxation—not a clerical error regarding the
rate of taxation. Specifically, the parties alleged that “the subject property was
assessed state education tax and school operating tax in error since it should have