If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 211.53a to enter petitioner and respondent’s stipulation for a consent judgment.
[T]he GPTA [General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq.] sets forth a
comprehensive property tax system. Part of this system involves oversight and
error correction by various entities. . . . If there is a challenge to an assessment, or
if an error is discovered, the GPTA provides various circumstances in which the
error can be corrected and specifies who can correct the error. [Mich Props, 491
Mich at 533-534 (citations omitted).]
MCL 211.53a provides as follows:
Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful
amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the
assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest,
if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that
the payment was not made under protest. [Emphasis added.]
Accordingly, under MCL 211.53a, a taxpayer may recover excess taxes paid “if suit is
commenced within 3 years from the date of payment” so long as the assessment and payment of
taxes exceeding the correct and lawful amount is attributable to a “clerical error or mutual mistake
of fact.”
In the instant case, petitioner only sought relief with respect to tax year 2017 because it had