State v. Blazina
[…] counties. !d.

                   Blazina and Paige-Colter argue that, in order to impose discretionary LFOs under

          RCW 10.01.160(3), the sentencing judge must consider the defendant's individual

          financial circumstances and make an individualized inquiry into the defendant's current

          and future ability to pay. Suppl. Br. ofPet'r (Blazina) at 8. They also argue that the

          record must reflect this inquiry. We agree. By statute, "[t]he court shall not order a

          defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." RCW

          10.01.160(3) (emphasis added). To determine the amount and method for paying the

          costs, "the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the

          nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." !d. (emphasis added).

                   As a general rule, we treat the word "shall" as presumptively imperative-we

          presume it creates a duty rather than confers discretion. State v. Bartholomew, 104

          Wn.2d 844, 848, 710 P.2d 196 (1985).