State v. Blazina
[…] No. 89028-5 (consol. wiNo. 89109-5)

          Consequently, indigent offenders owe higher LFO sums than their wealthier counterparts

          because they cannot afford to pay, which allows interest to accumulate and to increase

          the total amount that they owe. See id. at 21-22. The inability to pay off the LFOs means

          that courts retain jurisdiction over impoverished offenders long after they are released

          from prison because the court maintains jurisdiction until they completely satisfy their

          LFOs. Id. at 9-11; RCW 9.94A.760(4) ("For an offense committed on or after July 1,

          2000, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the offender's

          compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations, until the obligation is

          completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime."). The court's

          long-term involvement in defendants' lives inhibits reentry: legal or background checks

          will show an active record in superior court for individuals who have not fully paid their

          LFOs.