UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] rather to learn of the Government’s legal position. That is not the role of a bill of particulars.
Last, it seems puzzling that the Government refuses to state which other felony it is
claiming supports a felony charge here. Indecd, it neglects to address this issue in its brief
beyond referencing a somewhat-related question in the lengthy list of requests it dismisses as
concerning “legal theories.” Def. Opp. at 7-8. The Court agrees with Mostofsky that he is
entitled to know in advance what that alleged other felony is.
B. Count I: 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3)
Defendant next requests additional information about his charge under Count One, 18
U.S.C. § 231(a)(3), which provides that:
(a)(1) whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct,
impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer
lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties
incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder which in
any way or degree obstructs, delays, or adversely affects commerce
or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce or the
conduct or performance of any federally protected function . . .
[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
Once again, the Superseding Indictment adds little to the statute’s plain language, save
for clarifying that Mostofsky is charged with “obstruct{ing], imped[ing], and interfer[ing]” with a
law-enforcement officer rather than a fireman, and that the act adverscly affected the “conduct