UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Butler, 822 F.2d at 1193.
A defendant may not use a bill of particulars as a “discovery tool or a devise [sic] for allowing
the defense to preview the government’s theories or evidence.” United States v. Ramirez, 54 F.
Supp. 2d 25, 29 (D.D.C. 1999). Similarly, if the deficiency can be “cured” by “discovery,” then
a bill of particulars is not warranted. United States v. Mosquera-Murillo, 153 F. Supp. 3d 130,
152 (D.D.C. 2015).
Ill. Analysis
The Court will discuss each of the three counts on which Mostofsky seeks particularity in
the order that he raises them.
A. Count Ill: 18 U.S.C. § Li l(a)
Count Three charges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1), which states that whoever:
(a)(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
interferes with any [officer or employee of the United States] while
engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . .
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple
assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year,
or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of
that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
The Superseding Indictment essentially echoes this language, though listing the actions in
the conjunctive not the disjunctive, and adding the date and location of the offense, a slightly
more robust definition of “officer or employee of the United States,” and clarification that the