COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] possessed not only statutory authority but also inherent authority to sanction father for
disobeying an order. For these reasons, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by
sanctioning father.
-7-
We next examine whether the type of sanction imposed—dismissal—was an abuse of
discretion. Father argues that outright dismissal was an abuse of the circuit court’s discretion not
only because of its severity, but also because it involved custody and visitation and, as such, the
circuit court was required to consider the best interests of the parties’ three minor children.
Code § 20-124.3 states that “[i]n determining best interests of a child for purposes of
determining custody or visitation arrangements . . . the court shall consider the following” and
lists ten factors that, under the plain language of the statute, must be considered by the circuit
court. Here, the circuit court’s chosen sanction prevented it from reaching the merits of the
custody and visitation issues and considering what arrangement would serve the best interests of