William R. Winters v. Cleome J. Winters
[…] Hinkley v. Koehler, 269 Va. 82, 91 (2005) (citing Wright v. Kaye, 267 Va. 510, 520 (2004)). -5- B. THE SANCTION FOR CONTEMPT 1. Whether the circuit court had authority to dismiss father’s de novo appeal as a sanction for disobeying a court order Father argues both that the circuit court lacked authority to impose any sanction whatsoever and that the circuit court specifically erred as a matter of law by dismissing his appeal as a sanction. Because these issues are closely related, we address them jointly. In any case where custody or visitation of minor children is at issue, Code § 20-124.2(D) grants circuit courts the authority to “order an independent mental health or psychological evaluation to assist the court in its determination of the best interests of the child.” Here, pursuant to its statutory authority, the circuit court ordered a psychological evaluation to be performed. As stated, the circuit court mandated that the evaluation report be sealed and was only to be seen by a select few people and others only as authorized by the circuit court.