William R. Winters v. Cleome J. Winters
[…] For these reasons, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by sanctioning father. -7- We next examine whether the type of sanction imposed—dismissal—was an abuse of discretion. Father argues that outright dismissal was an abuse of the circuit court’s discretion not only because of its severity, but also because it involved custody and visitation and, as such, the circuit court was required to consider the best interests of the parties’ three minor children. Code § 20-124.3 states that “[i]n determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements . . . the court shall consider the following” and lists ten factors that, under the plain language of the statute, must be considered by the circuit court.