2018 UT App 224
[…] See In re adoption of
B.B., 2017 UT 59, ¶ 143 (stating that “[t]he code . . . places certain
restrictions on the jurisdiction of our district courts,” but that
such restrictions “are expressly denominated as such—as
jurisdictional limits”). For instance, the legislature will identify
certain claims as within the “exclusive jurisdiction” of an
administrative agency or of a particular type of court, see, e.g.,
Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-407(12)(a)–(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018)
(identifying claims within the “exclusive jurisdiction” of the
Labor Commission); id. § 78A-6-103(2) (Supp. 2018) (identifying
the “exclusive jurisdiction” of juvenile courts over certain
matters), or will note that “no court has jurisdiction” to entertain
certain actions, see, e.g., id. § 31A-27a-105(1)(b) (2017) (stating that
“[n]o court has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine a
delinquency proceeding commenced by any person other than
the commissioner of this state”). The subsection of the statute at
issue here has no such express limitation on jurisdiction. See id.
20180316-CA 8 2018 UT App 224
In re adoption of B.N.A.
§ 78B-6-105(1)(a). 3 It does not identify adoption cases as within
the “exclusive jurisdiction” of the judicial district in which the