2018 UT App 224
[…] prospective adoptive parent resides, nor does it state that “no
3. Father points out that subsection (1)(c) of the statute appears
to be jurisdictional, in that it places some adoption cases within
the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court, and infers
therefrom that the other subsections must therefore also be
jurisdictional. Father is arguably correct that subsection (1)(c)
speaks to a juvenile court’s subject-matter jurisdiction—that
provision states that adoption proceedings “shall be commenced
by filing a petition” in “juvenile court as provided in Subsection
78A-6-103(1).” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-105(1)(c) (LexisNexis
Supp. 2018). The referenced section of the Juvenile Court Act
states that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction”
over “adoptions” in cases where “the juvenile court has
previously entered an order terminating the rights of a parent
and finds that adoption is in the best interest of the child.” See id.
§ 78A-6-103(1)(o) (Supp. 2018). This language does appear to
encompass express limits on the authority of courts other than
juvenile courts to hear a particular sub-class of adoption cases.
However, it does not follow that, just because subsection (c) is