2018 UT App 224
[…] wrong district any more than it would lack subject-matter
jurisdiction over a divorce case or a tort case filed in the wrong
county. We see no constitutional infirmities with the legislature’s
creation of a venue statute in this context, and therefore reject
Father’s constitutional arguments.
20180316-CA 15 2018 UT App 224
In re adoption of B.N.A.
any district court has subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate an
adoption case, even one filed in the wrong district, but must
transfer the case to the correct district upon the filing of a proper
request. Cf. id. § 78B-3-308 (stating that, when a case is filed in
the wrong venue, a party may file “a written motion requesting
the trial be moved to the proper county”).
CONCLUSION
¶25 The provision in Utah’s adoption code that requires that
an adoption case be “commenced” by the filing of a petition in a
particular judicial district is a provision that speaks to venue,
and not to subject-matter jurisdiction. Petitioners did indeed file