2018 UT App 224
[…] fall within their purview.
20180316-CA 9 2018 UT App 224
In re adoption of B.N.A.
court” but the courts in the district in which the adoptive parents
reside has jurisdiction over a case. 4
¶18 Indeed, while the linguistic structure of the statutory
subsection in question is not at all similar to other statutes
containing express jurisdictional limits, it is quite similar to other
statutes concerning venue. Several of Utah’s venue statutes
require that a particular cause of action “be brought and tried”
or “commenced and tried” in a particular location. See, e.g., id.
§ 78B-3-305(1) (stating that “[a]ll transitory causes of action
arising outside the state, except those mentioned in Section 78B-
3-306, shall . . . be brought and tried in the county where any
defendant resides”); id. § 78B-3-306 (stating that “[a]ll transitory
causes of action arising outside the state in favor of residents of
this state shall be brought and tried in the county where the
plaintiff resides, or in the county where the principal defendant
resides”). We find it difficult to ignore the similarities between
these venue statutes and the statute in question, which states
that “[a]doption proceedings shall be commenced by filing a
petition with the clerk of the district court . . . where the
prospective adoptive parent resides.”