People v. Ming CA2/2
[…] Have
you ever been in a situation where you were in the minority
racially? Tell me about that. How did that situation make you
feel?”
       The court ruled the question to be too convoluted and
complicated to actually expose racial bias, and found it would
merely confuse the issues. The court reiterated that counsel was
free to ask the prospective jurors whether Hicks’s race would
influence their judgment of the case.
   B. The trial court acted within its discretion in limiting
defense counsel’s questions to prospective jurors
       Code of Civil Procedure section 223 governs voir dire in
criminal jury trials. After the initial examination of prospective
jurors conducted by the trial court, “counsel for each party shall
have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any of
the prospective jurors.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 223, subd. (b)(1).) The
scope of the parties’ examination is subject to reasonable limits
prescribed by the trial court in the exercise of its sound
discretion. (Ibid.; People v. Williams (2006) 40 Cal.4th 287, 307.)
Our Supreme Court has “repeatedly observed that the trial court
has ‘ “considerable discretion . . . to contain voir dire within




                                23
reasonable limits.” ’ ” (People v. Bell (2019) 7 Cal.5th 70, 91.)
Indeed, “[t]he trial court’s manner of conducting voir dire is not
reversible unless it is clear the resulting trial was rendered
fundamentally unfair.” (Id. at p. 92; People v. Navarette (2003)
30 Cal.4th 458, 486 (Navarette); People v. Byers (2021) 61
Cal.App.5th 447, 456; Code Civ. Proc., § 223, subd. (g) [trial
court’s “exercise of discretion in the manner in which voir dire is
conducted, including . . . any determination that a question is not
in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause, is not cause for a
conviction to be reversed, unless the exercise of that discretion
results in a miscarriage of justice”].) The same rule holds under
the United States Constitution. (See, e.g., Skilling v. United
States (2010) 561 U.S. 358, 386 [“Jury selection, we have
repeatedly emphasized, is ‘particularly within the province of the
trial judge’ ”].)