Slip Op. 01-56
[…] application of the major input rule to production processes as
reasonable. See Chevron, 467 U.S. 837. The issue is remanded to
Commerce to clarify what action it took with respect to inputs that
NTN obtained from affiliated parties, to articulate the reasoning
for this action, and to open the record for additional information,
if found necessary. Accord Indus. Quimica del Nalon, S.A. v.
United States, 16 CIT 84, 85 (1992).
IV. Downstream Sales for Which the Total Downstream Value Of
Merchandise Sold by Affiliated Parties Was Not Reported
A. Background
Commerce’s regulation 19 C.F.R. § 351.403 (c) (1998) provided
the following:
[i]f an exporter or producer sold the foreign like
product to an affiliated party, [Commerce] may calculate
normal value based on that sale only if satisfied that
the price is comparable to the price at which the
exporter or producer sold the foreign like product to a
person who is not affiliated with the seller. (Emphasis
supplied.)
Additionally, Commerce’s regulation 19 C.F.R. § 351.403(d)
(1998) states the following:
[i]f an exporter or producer sold the foreign like
product through an affiliated party, [Commerce] may
calculate normal value based on the sale by such
affiliated party. However, [Commerce] normally will not
calculate normal value based on the sale by an affiliated
party if sales of the foreign like product by an exporter
or producer to affiliated parties account for less than
five percent of the total value (or quantity) of the
exporter’s or producer’s sales of the foreign like
product in the market in question or if sales to the
Consol. Court No. 99-08-00462 Page 36
affiliated party are comparable, as defined in [19 C.F.R.
§ 351.403(c)].
Therefore, pursuant to these regulations, Commerce could not
utilize the home market affiliated party sale unless the exporter
or producer, or reseller demonstrated that the transaction was made
at arm’s length. To make the requisite showing, the respondent had