Slip Op. 01-56
[…] an antidumping administrative review, the Court will uphold
Commerce’s determination unless it is “unsupported by substantial
evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law .
. . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i); see NTN Bearing Corp. of
America v. United States (“NTN Bearing”), 24 CIT ___, ___, 104 F.
Supp. 2d 110, 115-16 (2000) (detailing Court’s standard of review
for antidumping proceedings).
Consol. Court No. 99-08-00462 Page 7
DISCUSSION
I. Duty Absorption Inquiry
A. Background
Title 19 of the United States Code, § 1675(a)(4) provides that
during an administrative review initiated two or four years after
the “publication” of an antidumping duty order, Commerce, if
requested by a domestic interested party, “shall determine whether
antidumping duties have been absorbed by a foreign producer or
exporter subject to the order if the subject merchandise is sold in
the United States through an importer who is affiliated with such
foreign producer or exporter.” Section 1675(a)(4) further provides
that Commerce shall notify the International Trade Commission
(“ITC”) of its findings regarding such duty absorption for the ITC
to consider in conducting a five-year (“sunset”) review under 19
U.S.C. § 1675(c), and the ITC will take such findings into account