Slip Op. 01-56
[…] arrangement was not bona fide in the case of a parent-subsidiary
relationship and placed on the foreign company the burden of coming
forward with evidence supporting a bona fide arrangement. See id.
at 459. Commerce developed a two-prong test pursuant to which it
determined the following: (1) if the commissions were directly
related to specific sales; and, in addition, (2) whether the
commissions are at arm’s length. See Outokumpu Copper Rolled
Products AB v. United States, 17 CIT 848, 859, 829 F. Supp. 1371,
1381 (1993), and 850 F. Supp. at 21.
Currently, under 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(b), Commerce makes the
“circumstances of sale” adjustments pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §
Consol. Court No. 99-08-00462 Page 82
1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii) only for direct selling expenses and assumed
expenses. Direct selling expenses include commissions “that result
from, and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in
question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(c). Under 19 C.F.R. §
351.401(b)(i) (1998), the interested party that is in possession of
the relevant information has the burden of establishing to the
satisfaction of Commerce the amount and nature of a particular
adjustment in order to obtain adjustments to normal value.