Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Therefore, a plaintiff cannot commence an action before he or she files a notice of
intent that contains all the information required under § 2912b(4). See Roberts I,
466 Mich at 64 (holding that the period of limitations is not tolled unless notice is
given in compliance with all the provisions of § 2912b[4]). Because plaintiff’s
notice of intent here did not contain all the information required under § 2912b(4),
she could not have commenced an action.4 Therefore, her complaint and affidavit
of merit could not have tolled the period of limitations.
4
The dissent argues that, pursuant to MCL 600.2301, we should remand
this case to the trial court to allow plaintiff to amend her notice of intent. MCL
600.2301 provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has
power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action
or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of
justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment
(continued . . .)
5
This case is distinguishable from Kirkaldy, because there the plaintiff
presumably filed a notice of intent that satisfied § 2912b(4)(e). We concluded that
the plaintiff’s subsequent filing of a complaint and an affidavit of merit, which
was later determined to be defective, tolled the period of limitations until the
affidavit’s sufficiency was successfully challenged. In this case, however,
plaintiff failed to file a notice of intent that satisfied the requirements of §
2912b(4)(e), and, thus, plaintiff was not yet authorized to file a complaint and an
affidavit of merit. Therefore, the filing of the complaint and the affidavit of merit
(continued . . .)
rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings
which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
As discussed above, because the notice of intent was deficient, no action is
pending, and § 2301 only applies to pending actions. In addition, § 2301 only
applies to a “process, pleading, or proceeding.” Although the dissent