Michigan Supreme Court
[…] choice of language. Our adherence to Rowland explains why we treat the statutory
language at issue here differently than how Lisee treated the statutory language at
issue in that case.
3
MCL 600.5856(a) states that the filing of a complaint tolls the period of
limitations. MCL 600.2912d(1) requires a medical-malpractice plaintiff to file an
affidavit of merit with the complaint.
4
the filing of the complaint and affidavit of merit tolls the period of limitations, at
least until the sufficiency of the affidavit is successfully challenged). We
respectfully disagree.
MCL 600.2912b(1) states that “a person shall not commence an action
alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless
the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under
this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.” MCL
600.2912b(4) states that the “notice given to a health professional or health facility
under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following . . . .”
Therefore, a plaintiff cannot commence an action before he or she files a notice of
intent that contains all the information required under § 2912b(4). See Roberts I,
466 Mich at 64 (holding that the period of limitations is not tolled unless notice is