Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 6
this case, Lauer has not asserted that plaintiff’s claim lacks merit, that he was not
negligent, or that plaintiff’s notice failed to put him on notice of plaintiff’s claim.
Lauer merely alleges that plaintiff’s NOI was technically insufficient under MCL
600.2912b. The aim of MCL 600.2301 is “‘to abolish technical errors in
proceedings and to have cases disposed of as nearly as possible in accordance with
the substantial rights of the parties.’” Gratiot Lumber & Coal Co v Lubinski, 309
Mich 662, 668-669; 16 NW2d 112 (1944) (citation omitted). If plaintiff’s NOI
were deficient, MCL 600.2301 should apply to allow amendment.
The second sentence of MCL 600.2301 requires a court to “disregard any
error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the
parties.” I do not believe that Lauer’s substantial rights would be affected by
disregarding a defect in plaintiff’s NOI in this case. The only possible effect on
Lauer is lack of notice. But lack of notice is not evident here because he had