Michigan Supreme Court
[…] As we explained in
Cornell: “To permit otherwise would be inconsistent with the truth-seeking
function of a trial, as expressed in MCL 768.29.” Cornell, supra at 357-358.11
That rationale applies equally here.
In this case, a rational view of the evidence supported the court’s decision
to convict defendant of CSC II. The victim testified that defendant fondled her
vagina. This testimony is consistent with defendant’s own admission, given
during a police interview.12 Thus, the court’s finding that defendant was guilty of
two counts of CSC II was permissible under MCL 768.32(1).
11
MCL 768.29 provides, in relevant part:
It shall be the duty of the judge to control all proceedings
during the trial, and to limit the introduction of evidence and the
argument of counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to
the expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding
the matters involved. [Emphasis added.]
12
Specifically, defendant admitted that while he and the 15-year-old
complainant were alone in the stairwell, he “touched her vagina.” He stated that
the complainant “grabbed his penis, and attempted to put it inside her vagina.”