Michigan Supreme Court
[…] omitted a crucial step by failing to identify any ambiguity in MCL 768.32(1) that
would warrant loading the dice in favor of its preferred interpretation. “The
canon of constitutional avoidance comes into play only when, after the application
of ordinary textual analysis, the statute is found to be susceptible of more than one
13
construction; and the canon functions as a means of choosing between them.”
Clark v Martinez, 543 US 371, 385; 125 S Ct 716; 160 L Ed 2d 734 (2005)
(emphasis added; original emphasis omitted).
The lead opinion omits an ordinary textual analysis to explain why MCL
768.32(1) is susceptible of more than one construction. The language allowing a
defendant charged with “an offense, consisting of different degrees,” to be found
“guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment . . . ,”
is not unclear.
As discussed, the statutory language is not difficult to comprehend, and
provides notice to the defendant that he should defend against all degrees. Indeed,
the lead opinion has acknowledged that criminal sexual conduct is “an offense