Herald Co. v. Eastern Michigan University Board of Regents
[…] outweighs” the public interest in disclosing the record.

       If a court determines that the document should not be disclosed because the

public body has met its burden of showing that in the particular instance the public

interest in encouraging frank communication between officials and employees of

public bodies clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure, see MCL

15.243(1)(m), then the court must next determine if fact can be separated from

opinion in the document. If so, then the document must be redacted and factual

information disclosed. MCL 15.244.4




       4
           MCL 15.244 provides the following:

              (1) If a public record contains material which is not exempt
       under section 13, as well as material which is exempt from
       disclosure under section 13, the public body shall separate the
       exempt and nonexempt material and make the nonexempt material
       available for examination and copying.

              (2) When designing a public record, a public body shall, to
       the extent practicable, facilitate a separation of exempt from
       nonexempt information. If the separation is readily apparent to a
       person requesting to inspect or receive copies of the form, the public
       body shall generally describe the material exempted unless that
       description would reveal the contents of the exempt information and
       thus defeat the purpose of the exemption.




                                          9

       The Legislature has plainly set forth that the provision is weighted toward

disclosure.