Herald Co. v. Eastern Michigan University Board of Regents
[…] nondisclosure.18 In many of these instances, the Legislature has made a policy

determination that full disclosure of certain public records could prove harmful to

the proper functioning of the public body. Indeed, in Federated we instructed that

a circuit court “should remain cognizant of the special consideration that the

Legislature has accorded an exemptible class of records.”19

      The frank communication exemption at issue in this case provides that a

public body may exempt from disclosure as a public record




      17
           MCL 15.231(2) (“It is the public policy of this state that all persons,
except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are
entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and
the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public
employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may
fully participate in the democratic process.”).
      18
           See MCL 15.243.
      19
           Federated, supra at 110.



                                        9

       [c]ommunications and notes within a public body or between public
       bodies of an advisory nature to the extent that they cover other than