State v. Hargrave
[…] number, of aggravating and mitigating factors.”                      State v. Roque,

213 Ariz. 193, 230 ¶ 166, 141 P.3d 368, 405 (2006) (quoting

State v. Greene, 192 Ariz. 431, 443 ¶ 60, 967 P.2d 106, 118

(1998)).

A.      Aggravating Circumstances

¶66             The jury found three aggravating factors:                  (1) Hargrave

committed the crime in expectation of pecuniary gain, A.R.S.

§ 13-751(F)(5), (2) the victims were murdered in an especially

cruel manner, id. § 13-751(F)(6), and (3) multiple homicides

were committed during the same criminal act, id. § 13-751(F)(8).

        1.      A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(5):        Pecuniary gain

¶67             A defendant convicted of first degree murder becomes

“death eligible” if the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt

that he “committed the offense as consideration for the receipt,

or    in     expectation   of   the    receipt,      of   anything     of     pecuniary

value.”         A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(5).              Pecuniary gain motivates a

crime “if the expectation of pecuniary gain is a motive, cause,

or    impetus     for   the   murder    and    not    merely     a    result    of   the

murder.”        State v.