State v. Hargrave
[…] The murders therefore had a temporal, spatial, and

motivational            relationship          that         establishes           the        (F)(8)

aggravator.

B.    Mitigating Circumstances

¶76          Hargrave declined to present mitigating evidence at the

penalty     phase       of   the   trial.           He     urges    us    to     consider        as

mitigating both his decision to waive presentation of mitigation

evidence and the statutory mitigating circumstances of youth,

impaired mental condition, and relatively minor participation in

the crimes.        See A.R.S. § 13-751(G).                  Hargrave “must prove the

existence of the mitigating circumstances by a preponderance of

the evidence.”          Id. § 13-751(C).

      1.     Lack of mitigation at penalty phase

¶77          Hargrave        contends     that       his    decision      not     to        present

mitigation        at     trial     prevents         this     Court        from     adequately