SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] provides guidance by suggesting that the legislature intended
for signers to provide their residence address or a description
of the residence location. Considered alone, § 16-315(A)(4)
does not clearly require this information; the column heading
indicates that a signer may provide either (1) an “actual
residence address” or (2) a “description of [a] place of
- 7 -
residence, city, town or post office.” This language arguably
invites the signer to provide a “description of [a] . . . post
office” that is distinct from one’s “place of residence.”
¶15 Other statutes, such as A.R.S. §§ 16-315(B)(4) and 16-
321(D), however, shed light on the information desired. Section
16-315(B)(4) specifically requires the petition to include the
circulator’s “actual residence address or, if no street address,
a description of residence location.” We see no reason that the
legislature would desire different address information from
circulators than from signers since the purpose of the address
requirement is to determine whether the signer is a qualified
elector and whether the circulator is qualified to register to
vote.