COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 547, 553-54, 458 S.E.2d
599, 602 (1995) (en banc); see also Jimenez v. Commonwealth, 241
Va. 244, 250, 402 S.E.2d 678, 681 (1991). We hold, pursuant to
Code § 20-108.1(B), that when determining child support, a court
has an affirmative duty to calculate expressly the presumptive
amount of child support under the guidelines and, if it deviates
from that presumptive amount, to explain adequately the basis
for such deviation. 2 This affirmative duty is required to ensure
that the award meets the requirements of the statute, including
"the best interests of the child." Code § 20-108.1(B).
Code § 20-108.1(B) provides in relevant part as follows:
[T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption in
any judicial or administrative proceeding
for child support . . . that the amount of
the award which would result from the
application of the guidelines set out in
2
To make clear our holding, we note that our application of
the ends of justice exception in this case, as set out in the
text, applies only to the court's failure in child support cases
to expressly calculate the guideline amount or to make the
written findings required to justify its deviation from that
amount. We do not consider whether the ends of justice
exception would apply to issues such as an erroneous application
of the guidelines, erroneous evaluation of the circumstances
justifying deviation, or a related mathematical error.
- 7 -
§ 20-108.2 is the correct amount of child
support to be awarded. . . .
In order to rebut the presumption, the
court shall make written findings in the
order, which findings may be incorporated by
reference, that the application of such
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate
in a particular case. The finding that
rebuts the guidelines shall state the amount
of support that would have been required
under the guidelines, shall give a
justification of why the order varies from
the guidelines, and shall be determined by
relevant evidence pertaining to [certain
enumerated statutory factors] affecting the
obligation, the ability of each party to
provide child support, and the best
interests of the child . . . .
See also Farley v. Liskey, 12 Va. App. 1, 4, 401 S.E.2d 897, 899
(1991). The judge's written findings must explain why the
amount according to the guidelines would be inappropriate or
unjust and must justify the amount of support awarded. See,
e.g., Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va.