United States Court of Appeals
[…] subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. Indeed, Gil
conceded that he "did not make a factual argument in opposition to
the government's presentation" on jurisdiction over the vessel.
This omission alone suggests that the asserted error was harmless.
See id. (finding error in failing to submit element of an offense
to jury harmless where "defendant did not, and apparently could
not, bring forth facts contesting the omitted element").
Furthermore, the record establishes beyond a reasonable
doubt that jurisdiction over the vessel existed under § 70502(c)
(1)(F)(iii), which in relevant part, extends jurisdiction over "a
vessel located in the contiguous zone of the United States . . .
that . . . is a hovering vessel," as both of those concepts are
above defined. The vessel was indisputably "located within the
contiguous zone of the United States," i.e., less than twenty-four
nautical miles from the shores of Puerto Rico, when it was
interdicted.