United States Court of Appeals
[…] registered in any nation. After the interception of the vessel,
the USCG recovered fifteen bales from the area where the vessel was
interdicted. The bales contained over 300 kilograms of cocaine.
At trial, the district court stated that the MDLEA's
jurisdictional provision, 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a),4 requires the trial
3
The record indicates that this area, approximately twenty miles
northwest of Punta Borinquen and fifteen miles north of Desecheo
Island, is a common entrance point for vessels carrying contraband
and illegal aliens.
4
Section 70504(a) states in relevant part that "[j]urisdiction of
the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter
is not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising
under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be
-3-
judge to decide whether a vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States as a preliminary issue of law, rather than submit
the issue to the jury. Accordingly, the court said that it would
hear testimony to ascertain whether the United States had
jurisdiction over the vessel.