United States Court of Appeals
[…] the United States as a preliminary issue of law, rather than submit
the issue to the jury. Accordingly, the court said that it would
hear testimony to ascertain whether the United States had
jurisdiction over the vessel.
The Government argued to the district court that the
vessel was subject to United States jurisdiction under § 70502(c)
(1)(F),5 because the vessel was interdicted within the twenty-five
mile contiguous zone from the shores of the United States,6 and the
vessel was "entering the United States" or was a "hovering
vessel."7
determined solely by the trial judge."
5
Section 70502(c)(1)(F) establishes that: "(1) In this Chapter,
the term 'vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States'
includes- (F) a vessel in the contiguous zone of the United States
. . . , that (i) is entering the United States; (ii) has departed
the United States; or (iii) is a hovering vessel . . . ."
6
Presidential Proclamation 7219 of August 2, 1999 defines the
contiguous zone of the United States to extend to twenty-four
nautical miles from the baselines of the United States, including
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. Proclamation No. 7219, 64 Fed.
Reg. 48,701 (Sept. 8, 1999).
7