Tri City v. Grady
[…] BT Capital, 229 Ariz. at 301, ¶ 11, 275 P.3d at 600. A trustee’s sale may be void, however, “if there are grounds for equitable relief based on serious sale defects, including deliberate notice failure, fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment.” Hills v. OCWEN Fed. Bank, 299 B.R. 581, 586 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2002) (citing Main I Ltd. P’ship v. Venture Capital Const. & Dev. Corp., 154 Ariz. 256, 260, 741 P.2d 1234, 1238 (App. 1987)). 4 TRI CITY v. GRADY Decision of the Court ¶11 The Gradys argue that Tri City did not comply with A.R.S. § 33-807.01(A), 2, 3 which provides: For a property with a first deed of trust recorded on or after January 1, 2003 through December 31, 2008, if the borrower occupies the property as the borrower’s principal residence, before a trustee may give notice of a trustee’s sale for the property pursuant to § 33-808, the lender must attempt to contact the borrower to explore options to avoid foreclosure at least thirty days before the notice is recorded. 2 This statute has been repealed effective January 1, 2014. 2010 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 325, § 2 (2nd Reg.