State v. McGeeÂ
[…] Stat. §§ 15A-1023(b) and/or 15A-1024 in accepting his guilty plea. The State contends these arguments are not “issues raised” in Defendant’s 28 March 2014 MAR. We agree. 1. Defendant’s MAR Defendant made various claims in his 28 March 2014 MAR. Among them, and as relevant here, Defendant alleged: -5- STATE V. MCGEE Opinion of the Court 6. That N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) states, “Upon rejection of the plea arrangement by the judge, the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.” Moreover N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1024 states that, “If at the time of sentencing, the judge for any reason determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties, the judge must inform the defendant of that fact and inform the defendant that he may withdraw his plea. Upon withdrawal, the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.” 7. At no time during the sentencing hearing did the Hon. William Z. Wood, Jr. inform [Defendant] of his right to a continuance until the next session of court. Instead, when asked by [Defendant] for at least a day to think over the new plea the Hon William Z. Wood, Jr. stated, “No.