State v. McGeeÂ
[…] Weil v. Herring, 207 N.C. 6, 10, 175 S.E. 836, 838 (1934). 3. Statutory Right of Continuance Our holding does not diminish a trial court’s duty, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1023 and 15A-1024, to grant a continuance until the next session of court, following the rejection by the trial court of a guilty plea or the imposition of a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023(b) (“Upon rejection of the plea arrangement by the judge the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1024 (“Upon withdrawal [of a guilty plea], the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.”).