Gregory Edward Leonard, II v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 267 Va. 255, 261, 590 S.E.2d 563, 566 (2004) (quoting Barr v. Town & Country Props., Inc., 240 Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990)). Finally, we are prohibited from “adding language to or deleting language from a statute . . .” in the guise of interpreting that statute. Appalachian Power Co. v. State Corp. Comm’n, 284 Va. 695, 706, 733 S.E.2d 250, 256 (2012) (citing BBF, Inc. v. Alstom Power, Inc., 274 Va. 326, 331, 645 S.E.2d 467, 469 (2007)). Code § 18.2-270(C)(1) provides: Any person convicted of three offenses of § 18.2-266 committed within a 10-year period shall upon conviction of the third offense be guilty of a Class 6 felony. The sentence of any person convicted - 10 - of three offenses of § 18.2-266 committed within a 10-year period shall include a mandatory minimum sentence of 90 days, unless the three offenses were committed within a five-year period, in which case the sentence shall include a mandatory minimum sentence of confinement for six months. In addition, such person shall be fined a mandatory minimum fine of $1,000. The terms of the statutory provision are clear and unambiguous: to receive the enhanced punishment provided for in Code § 18.2-270(C)(1) a person must have been convicted of three violations of Code § 18.2-266 that occurred within a ten-year period.