Gregory Edward Leonard, II v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He also argues that the Commonwealth could not rely on the June 2010 conviction as a predicate offense under Code § 18.2-270 because that issue had been resolved in his favor in the general -6- district court litigation related to the March 16, 2012 incident, and therefore, collateral estoppel precluded the Commonwealth from relitigating the issue in the instant case. ANALYSIS I. The Evidence Was Sufficient to Allow the Trial Court to Find Appellant Guilty of DUI in Violation of Code § 18.2-266 for the Events of March 26, 2012 Code § 18.2-266 makes it “unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol.” Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that he was driving while under the influence. He avers that his consumption of alcohol and the resulting intoxication occurred only after he had returned to his residence.